Each year the Six Nations Agricultural Society Indian Village at the Great New York State Fair unites the Seneca, Cayuga, Onondaga, Oneida, Mohawk and Tuscarora nations for thirteen days to exhibit the American Indian history and culture of Central New York. This year was a record-breaker for overall attendance at the Fair, with many visitors taking in the sights and sounds at the Indian Village.

Congratulations to all the winners from the 2019 Six Nations Indian Village competitions. (this list is based on the winners listed here: https://nysfair.ny.gov/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/2019-Indian-Village-results.pdfother Members may have received ribbons not listed)

 Sheri Beglen (Wolf Clan)

  • 2nd –Transportation (Special Exhibit)
  • 1st – Modern Beadwork (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)

Dean Lyons (Turtle Clan)

  • 1st-2nd-3rd – Old Time Variety Squash (Farm Products/Squash & Pumpkin)
  • 3rd – Hubbard or Marrow Type Squash (Farm Products/Squash & Pumpkin)
  • 1st-2nd – Crookneck Type Squash (Farm Products/Squash & Pumpkin)
  • 2nd – Five Cucumbers (Farm Products/Vegetables)
  • 1st-2nd – Pods, String Beans, Any Color (Farm Products/Vegetables)
  • 2nd-3rd – Head of Cabbage, Either Color (Farm Products/Vegetables)
  • 3rd – Five Green Tomatoes (Farm Products/Vegetables)

Virginia Robbins (Wolf Clan)

  • 1st – Five Late Apples (Farm Products/Fruit)
  • 1st – Five Pears (Farm Products/Fruit)
  • 1st – Five Peaches (Farm Products/Fruit)

Kari Beane (Turtle Clan)

  • 1st – Jar Jelly, Crabapple or Other Kind (Homemakers Dept./Canned Goods)

Shirl Oatman (Turtle Clan)

  • 1st-2nd – Splint Basket (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)
  • 3rd – Household Market Basket of Splint (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)

Penny Raymond (Turtle Clan)

  • 1st – Household Market Basket of Splint (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)
  • 1st – Apron (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)

Geraldine Feeley (Wolf Clan)

  • 3rd – Modern Beadwork (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)
  • 2nd-3rd – Pieced Quilt, Cotton (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)
  • 1st – Knitting, Large Pieces (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)

Tammy Patterson (Wolf Clan)

  • 1st – Beaded (Boot) Cushion (Home Department/Basketry & Beadwork)

Linda Williams (Turtle Clan)

  • 2nd – Horn Rattle (Old Iroquois Indian Material)

Elwood Webster (Wolf Clan)

  • 1st – Turtle Rattle (Old Iroquois Indian Material)

Anita Williams (Turtle Clan)

  • 1st – Pillow Slips, Embroidered (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)
  • 2nd – Knitting, Large Pieces (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)
  • 1st – Crocheted Work, Miscellaneous, Small (Home Department/Needlework & Craft)